Family Pets Are No Longer Simply Property
[…] Pursuant to the amended law, the D.C. Courts can (i) require one or both parties to care for the family pet during the course of a proceeding for divorce or legal separation; and (ii) assign sole or joint ownership of the family pet to one or both of the parties, taking into consideration the best interest of the family pet. 

The Statute does not provide guidance about what constitutes a pet’s best interest, but corollaries can be drawn from how the best interest standard has been applied to minor children in custody determinations.

What is a Family Pet?

Pursuant to D.C. Code § 16-910(b), a family pet is “any animal that is community property and kept as a household pet.”  That could and will include animals of many different species and breeds. 

Why Do Pets Still Fall Within the Equitable Distribution of ‘Property’ Statute?